The polls are closed and votes have been tallied for this years primary election, check below to find out the results for your Patch town:
Union County Freeholders
Democrats -
- Angel Estrada, three-year term (25.65% - 14,115 votes)
- Christopher Hudak, three-year term (25.03% - 13,777 votes)
- Vernell Wright, three-year term (25.31% - 13,931 votes)
- P. Mark Martini, three-year term (uncontested)
Berkley Heights
Democrats -
- Roxanne Dowell, three-year term on township council (uncontested)
- Robert Woodruff, four-year term for mayor (60.76% -590 votes)
- Jeanne Kingsley, three-year term on town council (uncontested)
- Marc Faecher, three-year term on town council (uncontested)
Clark
Democrats -
- Milton Provel, four-year term on town council, 1st Ward (uncontested)
- Dario Valdiva, four-year term on town council, 2nd Ward, (uncontested)
- Richard Kazanowski, four-year term on town council, 3rd Ward (uncontested)
- Frank Mazzarella, four-year term on township council, 1st Ward (uncontested)
- Patrick O'Connor, four-year term on township council, 2nd Ward (uncontested)
- Steven Hund, four-year term on township council, 3rd Ward (uncontested)
- Brian Toal, four-year term on township council, 4th Ward (uncontested)
Cranford
Democrats -
- Brian McCarthy, three-year term on township committee (uncontested)
- Robert Salvatore, three-year term on township committee (uncontested)
- Andis Kalnins, three-year term on township committee (uncontested)
- Lisa Adubato, three-year term on township committee (uncontested)
Fanwood
Democrats -
- Russell Huegel, three-year term on borough council (uncontested)
- Kevin Boris, three-year term on borough council (uncontested)
Garwood
Democrats -
- Charles Lombardo, four-year tern for mayor (uncontested)
- Louis Petruzzelli, three-year term on borough council (uncontested)
- Sara Todisco, three-year term on borough council (uncontested)
- Salvator Piarulli, four-year term for mayor (by 53.30% - 113 votes)
- Carol Kearny, three-year term on borough council (uncontested)
- Richard Dolan, three-year term on borough council (uncontested)
New Providence
Democrats - No primary races for 2014.
Republicans -
- Allen Morgan, four-year term for mayor (uncontested)
- Robert Robinson, three-year term on borough council (uncontested)
- Armand Galluccio, three-year term on borough council (uncontested)
Scotch Plains
Democrats -
- John Del Sordi Jr., four-year term on township council (uncontested)
- William Thomas, four-year term on township council (uncontested)
- Luisa Biano, four-year term on township council (uncontested)
- Michael 'Mickey' Marcus, four-year term on township council (uncontested)
- William Bo Vastine, four-year term on township council (uncontested)
- Llewellyn Jones, four-year term on township council (uncontested)
Springfield
Democrats -
- Mark Cunningham, three-year term on township committee (uncontested)
- Ziad Andrew, three-year term on township committee (uncontested)
Summit
Democrats - No primary races for 2014.
Republicans -
- Robert Rubino, three-year term on town council, 1st ward (uncontested)
- Patrick Hurley, three-year term on town council, 2nd ward (uncontested)
Westfield
No elections for the 2014 primary race.
Get more local news delivered straight to your inbox. Sign up for free Patch newsletters and alerts.
We’ve removed the ability to reply as we work to make improvements. Learn more here