.

New Providence Borough Council Approves Mayoral Appointments

Appointments made to borough administration, various boards and committees, during reorganization meeting in Council Chambers of Borough Hall.

During the New Providence reorganization meeting Monday night, Mayor J. Brooke Hern, with approval from Borough Council, made several appointments to the borough's administration, boards and committees.

The approved appointments are as follows:

Administrative Appointments made by Mayor Hern

Denise Gelormini, Deputy Borough Clerk

Wendi B. Barry, Equal Opportunity Coordinator, Affirmative Action Public Agency Compliance Officer

Keith Lynch, Municipal Housing Liaison

Vito Gallo, Affordable Housing Administrative Agent

James Johnston, Recycling Coordinator

Keith Lynch, Property Maintenance Officer

Robert Thelander, Municipal Prosecutor

John DeMassi, Public Defender

John Kostrowski, Alternative Building Inspector and Alternative Plumbing Inspector

Keith Lynch, Alternate Electrical Inspector

Joseph Marretta, Alternate Fire Inspector

Fred Gaghan, Fire Inspector

Carl Woodward, Borough Attorney

Saul Wolfe, of Skoloff and Wolfe, as Tax Attorney

Martin Allen, of DiFrancesco, Bateman, Coley, Yospin, Kunzman, Davis and Lehrer, as Tax Attorney

Birdsall Engineering, Inc., Municipal Planner

Dr. Donna Vickery, Borough Physician

 

Appointments made by Mayor Hern

Matt Cumiskey, Class IV member of the Planning Board for a four-year term.

Daniel Henn, Class II member of the Planning Board for a one-year term.

Gene Castagna, 1st alternate member of the Planning Board for a two-year term.

Alan Lowenstein, 2nd alternate member of the Planning Board.

Dr. Kevin Lake, member of the Board of Health for a three-year term.

Maureen Burke, member of the Board of Health for an unexpired three year term ending December 31, 2014.

Richard Paris, 1st alternate member of the Board of Health for a two-year term.

Andre Luboff, Union County Transportation Advisory Board for a one year term.

Hans Ammitzboll, member of the Board of Adjustment for a four-year term.

Vince Wycko, member of the Board of Adjustment for a four-year term.

Mitchell Ping, 1st Alternate member of the Board of Adjustment for a two-year term.

Michael Savage, member of the Affordable Housing Board for a three-year term.

Robert Sartorius, Planning Board member of the Affordable Housing Board.

Maxine Hirsch, Mayor’s representative to the Library Board of Trustees for a one year term.

Tzu-Lin Toner and Maureen Parker, Union County Community Development Revenue Sharing Committee.

Keith Lynch, Union County Community Development Revenue Sharing Committee Alternate for the year 2013.

Gary Kapner, Resident Member to the Downtown Improvement Board for the year 2013.

John Keane, Planning Board Member to the Downtown Improvement Board for the year 2013.

J. Brooke Hern, Governing Body Member of the Downtown Improvement Board for the year 2013.

 

Beautification Advisory Committee

Cail Cronin

Clivia Espositio

Perri Everton

Roxanne Giacalone

Laini Regan

Lisa Sanczyk

 

Cable TV Advisory Committee

Gene Mikijanic

Frank Sommo

Alex Pastushenko

 

Emergency Management Team

Megan Avallone

Dr. Paul Carniol

Frank J. Catena

Susan DeLuise

Mitch Erickson

Amy Evans

Armand Galluccio

J. Brooke Hern

William Hoefling

Scott Hough

James Johnston

Patricia Kummer

Al Morgan

Teresa Nell

Ralph Parlapiano

Cindy Reis

Robert T. Robinson

Donna Darna

 

Sustainability Advisory Committee

Barbara Friedman

Eric Friedman

John Glendinning

Warren Kudman

Steve Moser

Ian Singer

Douglas Sullivan

 

Insurance Advisory Committee

Nolan Asch

Roddy Colcord

Ted Davies

Lora Dougherty

John Fitzpatrick

Alex Pastushenko

 

Municipal Alliance to Prevent Alcohol and Drug Abuse

Armand Galluccio

Shirley Grande-Harrington

Krina Griffin

Michael Iacovelli

Kathleen Jonovich

Marie McNally

Nora Murphy

Donna Stumpf

Scott Torre, Police

 

Municipal Alliance Liaisons

David Chango, NPHS/MS

William Dibble, NP BOE

Katie Canete, NPHS Student

Jod Prado, NPHS Student

Alex Iuliano, NPHS Student

Dennis Carovillano, NP Police

Kerry Lee

Joseph Narciso

 

Community Activities Advisory Board

Gene Castagna

Matt Cumiskey

Christine Cronin

Bill Harvey

Alex Kogan

Jim Madden

Joe Pickton

Beverly Rivkees

Tom Vitale

 

NP TV Production Board

Phil Cook

Brian Hogarth

Joe Narciso

Frank Sommo

 

Diversity Committee

Sunil Abrol

Barbara Babcock

Michael Glendinning

Peggy Hodgkins

Rupa Kale

Yelena Khusid

Harb Nayar

Marjan Nirou-Saniee

Leo Piovano

Peter Wirth

 

Board of Ethics

Michael Gennaro

Rob Munoz

Bob Robinson

 

Public Safety Committee

J. Brooke Hern

Michael Gennaro

Alan Lesnewich

Boards

More »
Got a question? Something on your mind? Talk to your community, directly.
Note Article
Just a short thought to get the word out quickly about anything in your neighborhood.
Share something with your neighbors.What's on your mind?What's on your mind?Make an announcement, speak your mind, or sell somethingPost something